This is the "eBooks intro" page of the "eBooks" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

eBooks   Tags: books, research  

Guide to eBooks available at Vol State and free downloadable eBooks.
Last Updated: Aug 13, 2012 URL: http://libguides.volstate.edu/ebooks Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

eBooks intro Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Is it a real book?

Digital books (AKA electronic books or eBooks) are just another format like large-print. Unless stated otherwise assume the book is also available in print format. This is important when creating a citation for a book in a research paper or essay. 

Books that are only available digitally and were not originally published in a print format will typically be identified as such. Books available in the Vol State eBook collections are most likely available at one time in a print format. 

 

How do I use these eBook collections?

All Vol State eBooks can be used when you are connected to the Internet and logged in via the access link to use a collection. The EBSCOhost eBook collection also allows you to download some books for use on your personal computer or Nook or Sony eReader.

Each collection is unique and operates differently. Look for the help link with a particular collection. Tutorials on using EBSCOhost and Safari are available on the "using our eBook collections" tab.

Common features: you can use the standard book features such as Table of Contents and Index to find information in an eBook

Unique features: eBooks are searchable for the entire collection or within each book. Look for a search box or search icon.

 

How do I find ebooks?

Log in

Access and use of eBooks is restricted to the Vol State community. Use your MyVolState log in ID and password on the log in page that appears when you click on an access link.

Link location 

LibGuidesUse the links and descriptions on the eBook collections tab to select the appropriate collection. Subject libguides, such as Music, recommend specific eBooks and collections.

Website: The library's Resources page has links for eBooks and eReference books

Catalog

When searching the library catalog eBook titles frequently appear in the list of results. While you can access these books from the catalog link this is not the best method. Both the catalog record and the book are open at the same time in different frames and using the book is difficult. The best way to use an eBook found in the catalog is to identify the eBook collection, go to the collection via the Resources page or this libguide, and use the book from within the collection.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip