Find articles and books
Online Journals
Library Databases
Use these library databases to find articles or reviews of performing arts.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new window
JSTOR is an online library of journals, academic ebooks, images, and primary sources. JSTOR helps you explore a wide range of scholarly content with additional research tools and features. As of 8/1/2024, ArtSTOR is now included in JSTOR.
- ProQuest Research Library This link opens in a new window
General interest and multidisciplinary periodical database, including scholarly journals, trade journals and magazines.
Books and Plays
You will find books on the performing arts both on Thigpen Library shelves and online.
- eBook Collection (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new windowSearch for plays by title or author. Also discover books on a variety of topics related to the performing arts.
- Literature Online This link opens in a new window
English and American literature resources. Online library of poetry, drama and prose, full-text literature journals, and other key criticism and reference resources.
About PERFORMING ARTS resources
Find information on the PERFORMING ARTS with these suggested resources.
Other guides on the Arts include:
Streaming videos
- Academic Video Online: Premium This link opens in a new window
A multidisciplinary collection of streaming videos. AVON includes films from Sony Picture Classics, A&E Television Network programs, and thousands more videos from reputable and well known publishers. Alexander Street's products are curated, discipline-focused, primary-source collections, websites, and streaming media for learning and research.
- BBC Shakespeare Plays This link opens in a new window
Streaming video collection. 37 Shakespeare plays created for BBC television 1978-1985.
- Films on Demand This link opens in a new window
Streaming video collection. Master Academic Video Collection includes Ken Burns' documentaries, newsreels, TED talks, and programs from BBC, PBS, History Education, HBO, and many more producers of quality programs. Closed-captioned with transcripts
