Statistics and data are available in the library's databases but they are not always easy to find. On this page are some recommended databases and search strategies to find statistical information.
Find statistics in library databases
Articles from magazines and journals frequently contain statistical information within the article itself and library databases have lots of articles. Find the article with statistics by adding the search term data or statistics to your search query. Also, look at the database's search filters / limiters and see if you can select articles with charts, or graphs, or statistics.
Another option is to use one of our library databases that contain easy to find statistics or search in eBooks for statistics.
Library databases with statistical data
Articles in other databases have statistics but these databases have easy to find statistical information in their content.
CQ Researcher
Each report in CQ Researcher contains data or statistics on the issue being discussed. Look at the Map/Graph section for visualizations of data. The Next Steps and Bibliography frequently provide links to websites or online reports with statistical information.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Each Opposing Viewpoints topic page typically has links to relevant statistics from credible sources.
- Opposing Viewpoints (Gale in Context) This link opens in a new window Research portal on current social topics with a variety of resources that support differing views. Resources include viewpoint essays, articles, primary materials, statistics, and multimedia resources. Helps students develop critical thinking skills. NOTE: Access limited by IP to users located in Tennessee Resource provided by Tennessee Electronic Library (TEL)
Search in eBooks for statistics
When searching for statistics in eBook Collection (EBSCOhost), use specific search terms for the type of data needed. For example:
- "economic indicators"
- "social indicators"
- "population -- statistics"
- "statistics, medical"
- "United States -- statistics"
For best results use the punctuation (, --), spacing, and quotation marks as shown.
- eBook Collection (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new window
e-Books on a variety of academic subjects from leading academic publishers and university presses. Collection is primarily monographs but includes some reference titles.
